Dissonanze 2003

appunatmento annuale col festival romano

web site: http://www.dissonanze.it


 
Dissonanze 2003 programme:
 
 
Friday 26th September – Film House _ Via di S.Cornelia Km 0.800, Formello (RM)
 
“GRAND OPENING 2003”
 
Richie Hawtin (decks, efx & Final Scratch/m-nus/Plus8) Canada
Purform presents Faustechnology (audiovisual live set/Elektra Festival) Canada
Terrae (live/dsp rec) Italy – Defrag Sound Processing (live/dsp rec) Italy
Dj Red (dj/modula) Italy – DDG Crew (vj set) Italy
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Tuesday 30 September – Cappa Mazzoniana_Stazione Termini, Via Giolitti 36, Roma
 
“Real Good Time”
 
dance music media performance with Enzo Cosimi (coreographer) and Robert Lippok (composer)
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Wednesday 1st October – La Sapienza University_Via Salaria 113, Roma
 
“DIS.LAB”

symposiums  
http://www.dissonanze.it/dislab

performances  
Christian Kleine (Ableton live set/Morr Music)   Germany
Motion (LIVE/Fat Cat) UK
D’o.n.c. (live set / Mi.Gra / Vurt)  Italy
Sonia Brex & Elisa Mishto (live set + vj set / Duplikat)  Italy / Germany
Mou,Lips! + Kinotek (live set + vj set)  Italy
DRM special guest Robert Lippok (Margarita/CNI)   Italy / Germany
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Thursday 2nd October – La Sapienza University_Via Salaria 113, Roma
 
“DIS.LAB”
 
symposiums  
http://www.dissonanze.it/dislab

performances  
Leafcutter John (live set/Planet Mu)  UK
Otolab (audio/video live set) Italy
IXEM (open.set) Italy
Elio Martusciello (live set / IXEM)  Italy
Ogi:no Knauss (audio video live set)  Italy
Alex Slab (live set/Slub)  UK
_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Friday 3rd October_afternoon – Chiostro del Bramante_Arco della Pace 5, Roma

“NOR’DIGITAL” Electronic Music, New Medias, Videoart, Graphic Design from Northern Europe

Kim Hiortøy (live/Smalltownsupersound) Norway
Opiate (live/Hobby industries) Denmark
Goodiepal (live/Skipp) Denmark
Anton Nikkilä (live/N&B) Finland

Video Art: Blasphemy (Denmark) Cecilia Lundqvist (Sweden) Egil Saebjörnsson (Iceland) Gunilla Klingberg & Peter Geschwind (Sweden) [monolake] HC Gilje [Information] (Norway) Henrik Andersson (Sweden) J. Tobias Anderson (Sweden) Jeanette Ehlers (Denmark) Jesper Fabricius (Denmark) Jesper Just (Denmark) Katarina Löfström (Sweden) [Plastikman] Katarina Löfström (Sweden) [Terre Thaemlitz] Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (Denmark) Liisa Lounila (Finland) Mai Hofstad Gunnes (Sweden) Martin Malm & Henrik Friberg [Andres Tilliander] (Sweden) Moppi Productions (Finland) Pink Twins (Finland) Samuli Alapuranen (Finland) Sara Lundén & Henry Moore Selder (Sweden) Sven Pählsson (Norway) Truls Haugland [Martin Horntveth] (Norway) Vesa Puhakka (Finland)
 
Graphic Design: Andreas Kallbom (Norway) Burnfield (Sweden) Dag Henning Brandsaeter (Norway) Gabor Palotai (Sweden) Hjärta Smärta (Sweden)Joakim Jansson (Sweden) Kim Hiortøy (Norway) Kingsize (Sweden) Mikael Selin (Sweden) Syrup Helsinki (Finland) Vår (Sweden)
 
New media: [Ambitious Bitch] di Marita Liulia (Sweden) [Codename Chinadoll ] di Katastro.Fi (Finland) [Easy Listening ] di Gisle Frøysland (Norway) [Family Files ] di Mari Soppela (Finland) [Intercontinental Spontaneous Jam Session] di Pall Thayer  (Iceland) [Moodstats]  di Cuban Council (Denmark/USA) [The Piip Show]  di Sten Magne Klann (Norway) [Sound Room] di Rikard Lunstedt (Sweden)
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Friday 3rd October_night – Macro_Piazza Orazio Giustiniani 4, Roma

“ALL STAR GAME” (curated by Matmos)

Matmos (live/Matador) USA
Mouse on Mars (live/Sonig) Germany
People Like Us (live/Tigerbeat6) UK
Lesser (live/Matador) USA
Keith Fullerton Whitman (live/Kranky) USA
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Saturday 4th October_afternoon – Chiostro del Bramante_Arco della Pace 5, Roma

“Nor’digital” Electronic Music, New Medias, Videoart, Graphic Design from Northern Europe

Vladislav Delay (live/Mille Plateaux) Finland
Mikael Stavöstrand (live/Force Inc.) Sweden
Andreas Tilliander (live/Mille Plateaux) Sweden
Alog (live/RuneGrammofon) Norway

Video Art: see friday program
Graphic Design: see friday program
New Media: see friday program ______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Saturday 4th October_night – Macro_Piazza Orazio Giustiniani 4, Roma

“HAYWIRE SESSIONS”

Andrew Weatherall (dj/Rotters Golf Club – Warp) UK
Radioactive Man (live/Rotters Golf Club) UK
SPECIAL GUESTS
Miss Kittin (dj/www.misskittin.com) France
The Soft Pink Truth (live/Soundslike) USA
Addictive Tv (vj set) UK

Dissonanze 2003:
Presented by Comune di Roma and MACRO (Museo Arte Contemporanea di Roma)

Sponsors:
Provincia di Roma, Regione Lazio, Playstation, Fiera di Roma, Cinecittà Holding, Carhartt, Metro
In collaboration with:
The British Council, Goethe Institut Rom, Frame, Embassy of Canada, Embassy of Finland, Embassy of Norway
Embassy of Finland, Embassy of Sweden, Dsp rec., Elektra festival, Sintesi Festival, Officine Goa
Media Partners:
2night.it, Blow Up, C:Cube, Cult network Italy, Mucchio selavggio, Neural.it, Radio Centro Suono, Superfly, Virgilio, The Wire, Zero

——————————————————————————–

contacts:
Dissonanze 2003
Largo Brindisi 5 int.4
00182 Roma

info:
info@dissonanze.it
http://www.dissonanze.it

press:
Carlo Garrè
jarno99@tiscali.it